Just imagine, there is sugar in your cosmetics! Only in a modified version - in the form of polysaccharides. Do not rush to be scared, because in this case, fructose and glucose, on the contrary, help us a lot.
Behind the long complex name are hidden components that made a real revolution in cosmetology - hyaluronic acid, aloe and alginates.
In cosmetics, the zone of influence of polysaccharides is quite wide:
✔️ thicken textures;
✔️ soften the skin;
✔️ heal wounds.
A well-known example of polysaccharides is hyaluronic acid. For cosmetics, hyaluronic acid with small molecules is used, which can penetrate into the deep layers of the skin and retain moisture there. To improve the result and prevent water from evaporating, experts advise fixing such products with a skin cream.
Hyaluronic acid is produced by cells of the dermis of the skin - fibroblasts. The function of hyaluronic acid in the skin is to maintain the natural level of moisture.
It is performed due to the ability of acid molecules to "bind" water. As a result, an intercellular substance is formed, which supports the collagen fibers of the dermis and serves as a kind of "support" for the epidermis.
Hyaluronic acid is mainly synthesized artificially. But there are cosmetic polysaccharides of plant origin. We are talking about aloe.
Aloe polysaccharides have an additional advantage over other moisturizers. Having a complex effect on the lipid layer of the epidermis, they form certain "channels" through which active components "pull".
Alginic acid is a polysaccharide. Alginate masks have another super feature—they enhance the effect of serums. So, if you urgently need to restore the skin after the procedure, or just give the skin a short vacation, alginates are the first helpers in this.
In a word, each of the cosmetic polysaccharides is a true find. We actively use the most famous and most useful in our care products. Try it and see the visible results!